Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of foreign currency per A$
15 Feb 2018 16 Feb 2018 19 Feb 2018
United States dollar0.79330.79650.7920
Chinese renminbi5.03075.05105.0225
Japanese yen84.5784.1884.26
European euro0.63690.63470.6379
South Korean won854.54857.99846.21
Singapore dollar1.04181.04091.0393
New Zealand dollar1.07581.07291.0714
UK pound sterling0.56620.56330.5644
Malaysian ringgit3.08953.10203.0793
Thai baht24.8324.8624.81
Indonesian rupiah107611080510734
Indian rupee50.7050.8550.86
New Taiwan dollar23.1723.2723.13
Vietnamese dong180141808717985
Hong Kong dollar6.20586.22916.1954
Papua New Guinea kina2.56322.58182.5673
Swiss franc0.73630.73240.7350
United Arab Emirates dirham2.91342.92512.9086
Canadian dollar0.99090.99270.9932
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)64.464.564.3
Special Drawing Right0.54700.54610.5425

Graphs