Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of foreign currency per A$
17 Apr 2018 18 Apr 2018 19 Apr 2018
United States dollar0.77710.77710.7804
Chinese renminbi4.88094.88624.8914
Japanese yen83.1683.4183.83
European euro0.62730.62800.6306
South Korean won829.90829.94828.12
Singapore dollar1.01711.01851.0218
New Zealand dollar1.05861.05921.0650
UK pound sterling0.54190.54320.5494
Malaysian ringgit3.02103.02373.0346
Thai baht24.2424.2824.35
Indonesian rupiah107011070010752
Indian rupee51.0151.0351.34
New Taiwan dollar22.8522.8222.90
Vietnamese dong176971769717776
Hong Kong dollar6.10026.10026.1243
Papua New Guinea kina2.52722.52722.5379
Swiss franc0.74600.75180.7561
United Arab Emirates dirham2.85392.85392.8660
Canadian dollar0.97710.97670.9853
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)63.063.163.3
Special Drawing Right0.53350.53320.5360

Graphs