Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Units of foreign currency per A$
13 Jan 2017 16 Jan 2017 17 Jan 2017
United States dollar0.74850.74760.7500
Chinese renminbi5.16435.15375.1681
Japanese yen86.0485.3285.41
European euro0.70490.70440.7048
South Korean won880.69883.02883.43
Singapore dollar1.06891.06851.0699
New Zealand dollar1.05081.05311.0517
UK pound sterling0.61520.62130.6210
Malaysian ringgit3.33983.33733.3491
Thai baht26.5126.4926.54
Indonesian rupiah9969998610020
Indian rupee51.0850.9851.09
New Taiwan dollar23.6423.6723.69
Vietnamese dong168961687316928
Hong Kong dollar5.80485.79795.8169
Papua New Guinea kina2.37622.37332.3810
Swiss franc0.75610.75570.7566
United Arab Emirates dirham2.74892.74562.7544
Canadian dollar0.98480.98250.9856
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)65.665.565.6
Special Drawing Right0.55330.55330.5551