Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
15 Aug 2018 16 Aug 2018 17 Aug 2018
United States dollar0.72130.72750.7270
Chinese renminbi4.98055.00825.0100
Japanese yen80.2780.6580.62
European euro0.63670.63850.6388
South Korean won813.70820.80817.44
Singapore dollar0.99560.99980.9996
New Zealand dollar1.10071.10391.1025
UK pound sterling0.56760.57160.5714
Malaysian ringgit2.95882.97952.9829
Thai baht24.0624.1924.13
Indonesian rupiah105511061110621
Indian rupee50.4251.0451.00
New Taiwan dollar22.2722.4122.37
Vietnamese dong168171696016935
Hong Kong dollar5.66215.71075.7067
Papua New Guinea kina2.38842.40892.4073
Swiss franc0.71870.72180.7248
United Arab Emirates dirham2.64902.67172.6699
Canadian dollar0.94360.95430.9564
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)62.462.862.8
Special Drawing Right0.51950.52590.5245

Graphs