Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
13 Jul 2018 16 Jul 2018 17 Jul 2018
United States dollar0.74160.74360.7427
Chinese renminbi4.94374.97304.9643
Japanese yen83.4883.5983.49
European euro0.63580.63530.6340
South Korean won833.11838.63835.24
Singapore dollar1.01091.01371.0104
New Zealand dollar1.09511.09681.0887
UK pound sterling0.56280.56130.5609
Malaysian ringgit2.99613.00823.0042
Thai baht24.6724.7424.70
Indonesian rupiah106571069710676
Indian rupee50.7450.9750.82
New Taiwan dollar22.6522.7222.66
Vietnamese dong170941714017119
Hong Kong dollar5.82045.83615.8292
Papua New Guinea kina2.44752.45412.4512
Swiss franc0.74320.74420.7400
United Arab Emirates dirham2.72352.73092.7276
Canadian dollar0.97600.97720.9749
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)63.163.363.1
Special Drawing Right0.52790.53040.5276

Graphs