Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
21 May 2018 22 May 2018 23 May 2018
United States dollar0.75190.75880.7541
Chinese renminbi4.79794.83744.8083
Japanese yen83.6984.1683.34
European euro0.63990.64390.6411
South Korean won815.25823.64813.98
Singapore dollar1.01151.01651.0119
New Zealand dollar1.09001.09151.0926
UK pound sterling0.55960.56510.5626
Malaysian ringgit2.98993.01432.9968
Thai baht24.2424.3624.18
Indonesian rupiah106751074110703
Indian rupee51.1951.5851.43
New Taiwan dollar22.5422.7022.58
Vietnamese dong171221727717174
Hong Kong dollar5.90235.95605.9192
Papua New Guinea kina2.45322.47572.4604
Swiss franc0.75120.75620.7487
United Arab Emirates dirham2.76142.78672.7694
Canadian dollar0.96780.96910.9695
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)62.663.162.7
Special Drawing Right0.52920.53490.5302

Graphs