Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
22 Jan 2020 23 Jan 2020 24 Jan 2020
United States dollar0.68390.68670.6847
Chinese renminbi4.72084.75334.7536
Japanese yen75.2475.2875.00
European euro0.61710.61950.6197
South Korean won796.06801.62800.17
Singapore dollar0.92310.92630.9245
New Zealand dollar1.03761.04201.0349
UK pound sterling0.52430.52310.5218
Malaysian ringgit2.78592.79212.7821
Thai baht20.7820.9220.90
Indonesian rupiah934593549297
Indian rupee48.6948.8848.80
New Taiwan dollar20.5120.5920.53
Vietnamese dong158471591215865
Hong Kong dollar5.31575.33835.3216
Papua New Guinea kina2.33022.33972.3329
Swiss franc0.66320.66490.6642
United Arab Emirates dirham2.51162.52192.5146
Canadian dollar0.89490.90400.8989
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)58.959.159.0
Special Drawing Right0.49570.49790.4963

Graphs