Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
25 Mar 2020 26 Mar 2020 27 Mar 2020
United States dollar0.60070.59310.6102
Chinese renminbi4.24714.21524.3103
Japanese yen66.8865.6766.10
European euro0.55560.54370.5518
South Korean won737.83726.99737.81
Singapore dollar0.86890.85860.8706
New Zealand dollar1.02421.01451.0221
UK pound sterling0.50890.50030.4980
Malaysian ringgit2.64312.58302.6040
Thai baht19.7119.4519.78
Indonesian rupiah991296479812
Indian rupee45.7044.6845.54
New Taiwan dollar18.1817.9618.39
Vietnamese dong141801401814415
Hong Kong dollar4.65884.59904.7300
Papua New Guinea kina2.05722.03122.0897
Swiss franc0.58860.57800.5860
United Arab Emirates dirham2.20612.17822.2410
Canadian dollar0.86370.84450.8553
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)53.753.053.9
Special Drawing Right0.44340.43850.4484

Graphs