Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
22 Sep 2020 23 Sep 2020 24 Sep 2020
United States dollar0.72130.71350.7042
Chinese renminbi4.89854.84674.8037
Japanese yen75.4274.9974.16
European euro0.61370.61040.6040
South Korean won840.47830.76824.85
Singapore dollar0.98370.97490.9681
New Zealand dollar1.08291.07861.0779
UK pound sterling0.56360.56080.5542
Malaysian ringgit2.98472.97172.9344
Thai baht22.6222.4822.28
Indonesian rupiah106591058110481
Indian rupee52.9752.4952.01
New Taiwan dollar20.9520.7620.57
Vietnamese dong167191654216327
Hong Kong dollar5.59015.52975.4576
Papua New Guinea kina2.52202.49482.4622
Swiss franc0.66020.65710.6503
United Arab Emirates dirham2.64902.62032.5862
Canadian dollar0.96080.95060.9438
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.460.860.3
Special Drawing Right0.51040.50540.5003

Graphs