Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
08 Apr 2021 09 Apr 2021 12 Apr 2021
United States dollar0.76380.76140.7605
Chinese renminbi5.00164.99124.9846
Japanese yen83.7783.3083.31
European euro0.64330.64020.6396
South Korean won853.23853.10856.04
Singapore dollar1.02401.02151.0210
New Zealand dollar1.08621.08351.0819
UK pound sterling0.55500.55560.5555
Malaysian ringgit3.15913.14843.1462
Thai baht24.0123.9624.00
Indonesian rupiah111191107811119
Indian rupee56.7756.9256.97
New Taiwan dollar21.7021.6521.64
Vietnamese dong176331756717543
Hong Kong dollar5.94515.92355.9153
Papua New Guinea kina2.68002.67162.6684
Swiss franc0.70980.70440.7046
Canadian dollar0.96240.95890.9556
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)63.963.863.7
Special Drawing Right0.53600.53500.5343

Graphs