Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
27 May 2020 28 May 2020 29 May 2020
United States dollar0.66400.66120.6659
Chinese renminbi4.75074.73694.7587
Japanese yen71.3971.3171.32
European euro0.60590.60040.5998
South Korean won819.28820.55823.12
Singapore dollar0.94210.93950.9407
New Zealand dollar1.07241.06821.0718
UK pound sterling0.53910.53930.5394
Malaysian ringgit2.89372.88022.8967
Thai baht21.1621.0721.20
Indonesian rupiah979497499779
Indian rupee50.2350.1050.35
New Taiwan dollar19.9519.8519.96
Vietnamese dong154891541315503
Hong Kong dollar5.14785.12625.1625
Papua New Guinea kina2.28972.28002.2962
Swiss franc0.64200.64030.6413
United Arab Emirates dirham2.43852.42832.4455
Canadian dollar0.91550.91010.9165
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)58.858.658.8
Special Drawing Right0.48650.48370.4876

Graphs