Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
18 Sep 2018 19 Sep 2018 20 Sep 2018
United States dollar0.72070.72480.7260
Chinese renminbi4.94434.96664.9722
Japanese yen80.6981.3881.42
European euro0.61600.62020.6214
South Korean won810.25812.46814.03
Singapore dollar0.98740.99230.9939
New Zealand dollar1.09161.09721.0916
UK pound sterling0.54750.55100.5521
Malaysian ringgit2.98623.00283.0049
Thai baht23.4823.5823.52
Indonesian rupiah107601078510780
Indian rupee52.1852.5852.55
New Taiwan dollar22.1922.2922.35
Vietnamese dong167811689716932
Hong Kong dollar5.65385.68695.6949
Papua New Guinea kina2.39442.40802.4120
Swiss franc0.69300.69860.7021
United Arab Emirates dirham2.64682.66182.6662
Canadian dollar0.93950.93920.9381
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)62.062.362.4
Special Drawing Right0.51460.51720.5178

Graphs