Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
09 Dec 2019 10 Dec 2019 11 Dec 2019
United States dollar0.68320.68290.6818
Chinese renminbi4.80634.80644.7978
Japanese yen74.1874.1974.15
European euro0.61790.61700.6148
South Korean won812.73814.87814.06
Singapore dollar0.92940.92870.9270
New Zealand dollar1.04241.04081.0444
UK pound sterling0.51970.51930.5190
Malaysian ringgit2.84192.84222.8383
Thai baht20.7420.6920.67
Indonesian rupiah957795679572
Indian rupee48.6048.4348.25
New Taiwan dollar20.8220.8220.78
Vietnamese dong158321582315801
Hong Kong dollar5.34895.34515.3332
Papua New Guinea kina2.32782.32672.3230
Swiss franc0.67670.67470.6715
United Arab Emirates dirham2.50912.50802.5039
Canadian dollar0.90610.90360.9023
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)59.359.259.2
Special Drawing Right0.49550.49550.4946

Graphs