Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
15 May 2019 16 May 2019 17 May 2019
United States dollar0.69320.69140.6881
Chinese renminbi4.76654.75594.7528
Japanese yen76.0475.6975.44
European euro0.61830.61680.6159
South Korean won824.87824.01822.25
Singapore dollar0.94850.94650.9466
New Zealand dollar1.05531.05591.0528
UK pound sterling0.53680.53810.5381
Malaysian ringgit2.89342.87592.8725
Thai baht21.9121.8321.84
Indonesian rupiah1001399919942
Indian rupee48.7048.5848.29
New Taiwan dollar21.5821.5321.59
Vietnamese dong161521610316096
Hong Kong dollar5.44135.42705.4012
Papua New Guinea kina2.34192.33582.3247
Swiss franc0.69920.69690.6941
United Arab Emirates dirham2.54582.53922.5270
Canadian dollar0.93320.92890.9274
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)60.059.859.7
Special Drawing Right0.50090.50020.4979

Graphs