Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
21 Oct 2019 22 Oct 2019 23 Oct 2019
United States dollar0.68600.68760.6843
Chinese renminbi4.84944.86634.8472
Japanese yen74.4674.7074.15
European euro0.61480.61650.6153
South Korean won805.40804.87803.51
Singapore dollar0.93470.93630.9333
New Zealand dollar1.07271.06951.0699
UK pound sterling0.53160.52970.5321
Malaysian ringgit2.87162.87732.8689
Thai baht20.7720.8320.74
Indonesian rupiah968296509611
Indian rupee48.8148.7948.54
New Taiwan dollar20.9721.0220.96
Vietnamese dong159171595615881
Hong Kong dollar5.37955.39335.3666
Papua New Guinea kina2.33332.33882.3276
Swiss franc0.67640.67850.6771
United Arab Emirates dirham2.51932.52522.5131
Canadian dollar0.90080.89940.8967
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)59.659.759.5
Special Drawing Right0.49820.49850.4965

Graphs