Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
06 Dec 2018 07 Dec 2018 10 Dec 2018
United States dollar0.72260.72330.7221
Chinese renminbi4.97004.96994.9770
Japanese yen81.3981.6281.20
European euro0.63680.63590.6318
South Korean won808.72808.40813.06
Singapore dollar0.99000.99030.9892
New Zealand dollar1.05171.05021.0482
UK pound sterling0.56770.56620.5666
Malaysian ringgit3.01073.00973.0112
Thai baht23.7223.7023.70
Indonesian rupiah105201045810498
Indian rupee51.3351.0151.54
New Taiwan dollar22.3022.3122.31
Vietnamese dong168481686416829
Hong Kong dollar5.64695.65075.6418
Papua New Guinea kina2.43302.43542.4313
Swiss franc0.71980.71800.7138
United Arab Emirates dirham2.65372.65632.6519
Canadian dollar0.96760.96870.9605
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)62.462.462.3
Special Drawing Right0.52170.52280.5211

Graphs