Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
26 Feb 2020 27 Feb 2020 28 Feb 2020
United States dollar0.65960.65550.6524
Chinese renminbi4.62974.60104.5742
Japanese yen72.8872.1171.09
European euro0.60690.60070.5934
South Korean won800.64798.50793.81
Singapore dollar0.92230.91610.9126
New Zealand dollar1.04421.04131.0453
UK pound sterling0.50790.50690.5063
Malaysian ringgit2.79672.76562.7564
Thai baht21.0220.8820.67
Indonesian rupiah917891619264
Indian rupee47.3346.9946.95
New Taiwan dollar20.0119.9119.76
Vietnamese dong153321523415159
Hong Kong dollar5.13825.11075.0873
Papua New Guinea kina2.24742.23342.2228
Swiss franc0.64460.63810.6315
United Arab Emirates dirham2.42242.40732.3959
Canadian dollar0.87590.87480.8773
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)57.757.457.0
Special Drawing Right0.48300.47950.4763

Graphs