Exchange Rates

The Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) calculates and publishes the Trade Weighted Index (TWI). The RBA annually recalculates the weights of the TWI based on the composition of Australia’s merchandise goods and services trade for the previous fiscal year. Currencies that are removed from the TWI will no longer have their exchange rate data published in our statistical tables. These data should not be relied upon for any regulatory or commercial purposes.

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
23 Oct 2026 26 Oct 2026 27 Oct 2026
United States dollar0.70060.70310.7021
Chinese renminbi4.67524.68924.6817
Japanese yen109.97110.34110.64
European euro0.62500.62650.6286
South Korean won928.51929.18929.72
Indian rupee66.4766.8366.87
Singapore dollar0.89530.89880.8993
New Zealand dollar1.23131.23351.2335
UK pound sterling0.52330.52550.5264
Thai baht23.6323.7423.69
Malaysian ringgit2.86182.87152.8684
Indonesian rupiah126621273712736
New Taiwan dollar22.8022.8822.84
Vietnamese dong181011817918135
Hong Kong dollar5.49365.51505.5080
Philippines peso44.4544.9144.92
Canadian dollar0.98180.98480.9841
Swiss franc0.57560.57940.5811
Papua New Guinea kina3.13473.14733.1428
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)64.965.165.1
Special Drawing Right0.51670.51870.5182

Graphs