Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
18 Sep 2019 19 Sep 2019 20 Sep 2019
United States dollar0.68490.67900.6802
Chinese renminbi4.85254.82264.8185
Japanese yen74.1273.2873.36
European euro0.61900.61500.6152
South Korean won815.78810.90809.02
Singapore dollar0.94170.93590.9351
New Zealand dollar1.08061.07561.0802
UK pound sterling0.54830.54420.5416
Malaysian ringgit2.86492.84862.8432
Thai baht20.9220.7520.73
Indonesian rupiah964595709570
Indian rupee48.8848.3548.21
New Taiwan dollar21.2021.0421.05
Vietnamese dong158981576015784
Hong Kong dollar5.36135.31445.3292
Papua New Guinea kina2.32962.30952.3136
Swiss franc0.68060.67650.6743
United Arab Emirates dirham2.51532.49362.4980
Canadian dollar0.90790.90200.9026
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)59.859.459.3
Special Drawing Right0.50030.49550.4961

Graphs