Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
21 Oct 2020 22 Oct 2020 23 Oct 2020
United States dollar0.70810.70930.7113
Chinese renminbi4.70744.72814.7540
Japanese yen74.5674.2774.47
European euro0.59770.59880.6027
South Korean won801.33804.95806.31
Singapore dollar0.95990.96200.9659
New Zealand dollar1.07111.06691.0669
UK pound sterling0.54550.54020.5446
Malaysian ringgit2.93472.94252.9505
Thai baht22.1222.1922.24
Indonesian rupiah103631041110444
Indian rupee51.9652.2952.36
New Taiwan dollar20.2920.3420.37
Vietnamese dong164131643916486
Hong Kong dollar5.48785.49715.5126
Papua New Guinea kina2.47592.48012.4871
Swiss franc0.64150.64300.6456
United Arab Emirates dirham2.60052.60492.6122
Canadian dollar0.92690.93400.9351
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)59.759.860.0
Special Drawing Right0.50010.49940.5014

Graphs