Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
02 Dec 2020 03 Dec 2020 04 Dec 2020
United States dollar0.73750.74090.7428
Chinese renminbi4.83294.85904.8562
Japanese yen76.9977.4077.18
European euro0.61080.61140.6118
South Korean won812.28813.03804.99
Singapore dollar0.98630.99120.9904
New Zealand dollar1.04331.04881.0521
UK pound sterling0.54960.55340.5525
Malaysian ringgit3.00273.01843.0180
Thai baht22.2922.3822.40
Indonesian rupiah104191047310496
Indian rupee54.2254.6754.77
New Taiwan dollar21.0221.1220.98
Vietnamese dong170581713717182
Hong Kong dollar5.71775.74345.7576
Papua New Guinea kina2.58772.59962.6063
Swiss franc0.66320.66230.6618
Canadian dollar0.95450.95770.9553
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.261.561.4
Special Drawing Right0.51610.51740.5170

Graphs