Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
04 Aug 2020 05 Aug 2020 06 Aug 2020
United States dollar0.71320.71810.7207
Chinese renminbi4.97834.99755.0058
Japanese yen75.6575.8976.01
European euro0.60620.60840.6065
South Korean won851.59854.79853.82
Singapore dollar0.98110.98520.9868
New Zealand dollar1.07831.08211.0846
UK pound sterling0.54560.54900.5488
Malaysian ringgit3.00833.01823.0172
Thai baht22.1822.2622.38
Indonesian rupiah104581046610516
Indian rupee53.5653.7953.97
New Taiwan dollar20.9721.0821.15
Vietnamese dong165291664216702
Hong Kong dollar5.52745.56565.5856
Papua New Guinea kina2.47642.49342.5024
Swiss franc0.65470.65570.6545
United Arab Emirates dirham2.61922.63722.6468
Canadian dollar0.95440.95470.9556
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.461.761.8
Special Drawing Right0.50740.51020.5104

Graphs