Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
17 Oct 2018 18 Oct 2018 19 Oct 2018
United States dollar0.71360.71310.7109
Chinese renminbi4.94034.94614.9314
Japanese yen80.1280.2479.88
European euro0.61740.62010.6204
South Korean won803.84808.12805.17
Singapore dollar0.98140.98270.9803
New Zealand dollar1.08401.08791.0835
UK pound sterling0.54170.54440.5460
Malaysian ringgit2.96362.96362.9570
Thai baht23.2223.2523.19
Indonesian rupiah108401083310816
Indian rupee52.4552.4652.26
New Taiwan dollar22.0222.0621.97
Vietnamese dong166581664916599
Hong Kong dollar5.59245.58985.5739
Papua New Guinea kina2.39462.39302.3856
Swiss franc0.70750.70940.7082
United Arab Emirates dirham2.62072.61892.6108
Canadian dollar0.92460.92990.9288
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.761.861.7
Special Drawing Right0.51070.51120.5103

Graphs