Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
16 Aug 2019 19 Aug 2019 20 Aug 2019
United States dollar0.67900.67830.6789
Chinese renminbi4.77834.78034.7977
Japanese yen72.0472.1672.34
European euro0.61140.61160.6124
South Korean won822.11821.39820.01
Singapore dollar0.94150.93910.9405
New Zealand dollar1.05371.05621.0568
UK pound sterling0.56040.55780.5600
Malaysian ringgit2.83752.82722.8392
Thai baht20.9720.9420.93
Indonesian rupiah966296349685
Indian rupee48.3748.3648.60
New Taiwan dollar21.2621.2621.30
Vietnamese dong157631574615753
Hong Kong dollar5.32475.32085.3260
Papua New Guinea kina2.30562.30322.3053
Swiss franc0.66440.66470.6660
United Arab Emirates dirham2.49362.49112.4933
Canadian dollar0.90400.90060.9040
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)59.259.259.3
Special Drawing Right0.49400.49450.4948

Graphs