Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
16 Jan 2019 17 Jan 2019 18 Jan 2019
United States dollar0.71960.71520.7193
Chinese renminbi4.87114.83924.8750
Japanese yen78.0677.9778.68
European euro0.63060.62830.6313
South Korean won806.42802.24806.41
Singapore dollar0.97490.97040.9753
New Zealand dollar1.05611.06031.0639
UK pound sterling0.55970.55570.5540
Malaysian ringgit2.96042.94022.9599
Thai baht22.9022.6522.81
Indonesian rupiah101591012910207
Indian rupee51.1251.0551.14
New Taiwan dollar22.1922.0622.18
Vietnamese dong166941659116689
Hong Kong dollar5.64505.61005.6425
Papua New Guinea kina2.42292.40812.4219
Swiss franc0.71090.70930.7148
United Arab Emirates dirham2.64272.62662.6416
Canadian dollar0.95480.94990.9550
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)61.461.161.5
Special Drawing Right0.51570.51360.5162

Graphs