Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of Foreign Currencies per Australian Dollar
18 Jan 2021 19 Jan 2021 20 Jan 2021
United States dollar0.76850.77180.7722
Chinese renminbi4.98665.00674.9953
Japanese yen79.7380.2780.13
European euro0.63670.63810.6360
South Korean won849.53850.08848.90
Singapore dollar1.02431.02561.0239
New Zealand dollar1.07891.08171.0830
UK pound sterling0.56660.56720.5657
Malaysian ringgit3.11173.12503.1259
Thai baht23.1523.1823.15
Indonesian rupiah108131087110852
Indian rupee56.3056.4556.44
New Taiwan dollar21.5321.6021.61
Vietnamese dong177291780617817
Hong Kong dollar5.95855.98355.9860
Papua New Guinea kina2.69652.70812.7095
Swiss franc0.68550.68760.6857
Canadian dollar0.98210.98190.9815
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)63.463.663.5
Special Drawing Right0.53360.53590.5363

Graphs